Troydian Flemmings of Manchester High wins big at Champs 2022
Troydian Flemmings of Manchester High wins the Class 3 boys' 400m final at Champs 2022

Results from finals on day three at the 2022 ISSA/Grace Kennedy Boys’ and Girls’ Track and Field Championships – CHAMPS 2022 – on Thursday (7 April).

The third day was highlighted by personal best times by all the winners of the 400m finals.

Event 45 Girls 17-18 400 Meter Dash CLASS 1
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Meet Record: R 51.13 2006 SONITA SUTHERLAND, HOLMHOOD
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Dejanea Oakley Clarendon College 51.81 9
2 Oneika McAnnuff Hydel High 52.38 7
3 Kaylia Kelly Vere Technical 53.59 6
4 Safhia Hinds St. Jago High 54.25 5
5 Shana Kaye Anderson Bustamante High 54.38 4
6 Rickiann Russell Holmwood Technical 54.90 3
7 Dejona Simpson Excelsior High 54.98 2
8 Toriann Noad Holmwood Technical 58.01 1

Event 56 Girls 15-16 400 Meter Dash CLASS 2
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: PUMA
Meet Record: R 51.62 4/2/2011 CHRIS-ANN GORDON, HOLMWOOD
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Abigail Campbell Ferncourt High 53.75 9
2 Natasha Fox Edwin Allen High 54.26 7
3 Alliah Baker Hydel High 54.44 6
4 Tonyan Beckford Edwin Allen High 54.51 5
5 Diandra Kelly Excelsior High 55.33 4
6 Rasheika Byfield Lacovia High 55.49 3
7 Dayjonique Cato Port Antonio High 56.55 2
8 Jamara Patterson St. Catherine High 56.86 1

Event 67 Girls 13-14 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: CONSUMER BRANDS-ALWAYS
Meet Record: R 52.52 2001 ANNEISHA MCLAUGHLIN, HOLMWOOD
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Sabrina Dockery Lacovia High 54.76 9
2 Rosalee Gallimore Holmwood Technical 55.47 7
3 Abriana Wright Holmwood Technical 55.79 6
4 Breana Brown Excelsior High 56.52 5
5 Aaliyaha Morgan St. Catherine High 57.06 4
6 Shevaughn Thomas Vere Technical 57.73 3
7 Aaliyah Mullings Hydel High 57.75 2
8 Kris-Ann-Tai Byfield St. Jago High 58.53 1

Event 62 Girls 15-16 Long Jump CLASS 2
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: CONSUMER BRANDS-ALWAYS
Meet Record: R 6.43m 3/25/2010 CHANICE PORTER, MANCHESTER
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Aaliyah Foster Mount Alvernia High 6.03m -1.4 9
2 Jade-Ann Dawkins St. Jago High 5.82m -1.8 7
3 Doniellia Lewis Edwin Allen High 5.65m 1.5 6
4 Chloe Palmer Vere Technical 5.61m 1.1 5
5 Rojrika Campbell St. Elizabet 5.52m -0.7 4
6 Omarian Constable Excelsior High 5.50m 2.9 3
7 Tamara Bailey St. Jago High 5.43m -1.5 2
8 Jada Kamtha Wolmer’s Gir 5.38m 2.0 1
9 Shinelle Jhagroo-B Manchester High 5.12m 1.6
10 Santae Wilson Edwin Allen High 5.08m -0.2
11 Juwonna Whitehorne Hydel High 4.93m -0.4
12 Shanay Earle Vere Technical 4.88m -1.9

Event 80 Girls 10-12 Long Jump CLASS 4
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Meet Record: R 5.64m 3/28/2019 Jounee Armstrong, Immaculate C
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Alexia Williams St. Jago High 5.36m 2.6 9
2 Sashana Johnson Hydel High 5.27m 2.6 7
3 Yasheika Sinclair Edwin Allen High 5.23m 1.2 6
4 Tishanna Salmon Edwin Allen High 5.18m 3.0 5
5 Kevina Bourne Port Antonio High 5.14m 1.6 4
6 Alexia-Marie Willi Immaculate C 4.86m 2.3 3
7 Renae Escoe Wolmer’s Gir 4.77m 3.5 2
8 Khadijah Johnson Manchester High 4.71m 2.7 1
9 Rajana Price Alpha Academy 4.57m 2.9
10 Shahi Hudson Excelsior High 4.55m 3.5
11 Stefvanco Henry Campion College 4.51m 2.5
12 Ninka Comrie Vere Technical 4.14m 3.8

Event 72 Girls 13-14 High Jump CLASS 3
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: KONNEX
Meet Record: R 1.80m 3/22/2018 Shantae Foreman, Excelsior
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Shanniqua Williams Wolmer’s Gir 1.74m 9
2 Daneille Noble Wolmer’s Gir 1.71m 7
3 Asia McKay Edwin Allen High 1.71m 6
4 Sabrina Atkinson Hydel High 1.68m 5
5 Tashianna Legister Excelsior High 1.60m 4
6 Jahmeka Brown Manchester High 1.60m 2.50
6 Kaylah Scott Alpha Academy 1.60m 2.50
8 Akaylea Brown Edwin Allen High 1.60m 1
9 Kimeisha Francis St. Mary High 1.55m
10 Rhianna Lewis Rhodes Hall High 1.50m
11 Aaliyah Mullings Hydel High 1.50m
12 Tiana Willis Vere Technical 1.50m
13 Mellia Perry The Queen’s School 1.40m

Event 86 Girls 13-19 Javelin Throw OPEN
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: ISSA
WEIGHT: 600g
Meet Record: R 47.85m 3/30/2007 TANESHA BLAIR, HOLMWOOD TECH
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamora Alves St. Jago High 40.30m 9
2 Monifa Edwards Edwin Allen High 38.90m 7
3 Natalie Albert St. Catherine High 37.14m 6
4 Cedricka Williams Holmwood Technical 36.97m 5
5 Sheniela Williams Edwin Allen High 36.40m 4
6 G’Nea Pitt St. Catherine High 36.37m 3
7 Sherika Christie Hydel High 36.33m 2
8 Chrishale McCarthy St. Jago High 35.67m 1
9 Natassia Burrell Hydel High 34.71m
10 Daina Morrison Excelsior High 30.66m
11 Breanna Monteith B.B. Coke High 29.42m
12 Saffron Lyons Westwood High 28.40m

BOY RESULTS

Event 3 Boys 16-19 400 Meter Dash CLASS 1 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: ISSA
Meet Record: R 44.93 3/28/2015 Akeem Bloomfield, Kingston College
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Gregory Prince St. Jago High 45.99 9
2 Deandre Watkin Jamaica College 46.50 7
3 Shemar Palmer Manchester High 46.79 6
4 Delano Kennedy Edwin Allen High 47.30 5
5 Derrick Grant Ferncourt High 47.82 4
6 Emmanuel Rwotomiya Kingston College 47.93 3
7 Kemarrio Bygrave Jamaica College 48.10 2
8 Shaemar Uter Kingston College 48.31 1

Event 16 Boys 14-15 400 Meter Dash CLASS 2 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: ISSA
Meet Record: R 46.33 3/15/2016 Christopher Taylor, Calabar
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Marcinho Rose Kingston College 48.03 9
2 Tahj-Marques White Kingston College 48.39 7
3 Enrique Webster St. Elizabet 48.90 6
4 Antonio Powell Edwin Allen High 48.98 5
5 Zachary Wallace Maggotty High 49.64 4
6 Requel Reid Calabar High 50.30 3
7 Trevoy Smith Herbert Morr 50.46 2
8 Rosean Smith Lacovia High 50.62 1

Event 29 Boys 10-13 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: FIRST GLOBAL BANK
Meet Record: R 48.72 3/25/2014 Christopher Taylor, Calabar High
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Troydian Flemmings Manchester High 50.25 9
2 Samuel Creary Jamaica College 51.06 7
3 Demarco Bennett Excelsior High 51.12 6
4 Dantae Simpson Port Antonio High 51.14 5
5 Shavaughn Brown Kingston College 52.12 4
6 Kadjori Deer Manchester High 52.94 3
7 Taj-Oneil Gordon Kingston College 53.05 2
8 Jabari Matheson William Knib 53.41 1

Event 34 Boys 10-13 High Jump CLASS 3 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: TVJ
Meet Record: R 1.99m 3/26/2015 Lamar Reid, Calabar High
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Necko Reid Kingston College 1.75m 9
2 Kijaun Williams Calabar High 1.75m 7
3 Zachary Merchant Kingston College 1.70m 6
4 Javion Pladley Jamaica College 1.65m 5
5 Patrick Brown St. Jago High 1.65m 4
6 Kemar Whittle Calabar High 1.60m 3
7 Dontae Redwood St. Jago High 1.60m 2
8 Jayden Wollinston Herbert Morr 1.55m 0.33
8 Nasir McMorris Campion College 1.55m 0.33
8 Demario Dixon Jamaica College 1.55m 0.33
11 NE Yogay Barrett Rhodes Hall High 1.50m
12 Rhondre Rainford Wolmer’s Boy 1.50m
13 Carlyle Tinglin Cornwall College 1.45m
14 Ethan James Wolmer’s Boy 1.45m

Event 13 Boys 16-19 Discus Throw CLASS 1 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: ISSA
WEIGHT: 1.75kg
Meet Record: R 66.88m 3/31/2011 Travis Smikle, CALABAR HIGH
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Trevor Gunzell Edwin Allen High 61.65m 9
2 Kobe Lawrence Calabar High 60.92m 7
3 Christopher Young Edwin Allen High 57.66m 6
4 Shamar Reid Jamaica College 55.12m 5
5 Altwayne Bedward Kingston College 54.60m 4
6 Ricardo Hayles Clarendon College 53.24m 3
7 Yekini Bowen Petersfield High 52.94m 2
8 Chavez Grey William Knib 49.17m 1
9 Denzs Simmonds Calabar High 48.95m
10 Shaiquan Dunn St. Jago High 46.17m
11 Tio Josh Mowatt Cornwall College 45.88m
12 Alex Watkins Dinthill Technical 45.06m

Event 25 Boys 14-15 Shot Put CLASS 2 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: GRACE FOODS
WEIGHT: 5kg
Meet Record: R 19.99m 3/28/2019 Ralford Mullings, Kingston Col
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Zachary Campbell Jamaica College 19.13m 9
2 Rajay Hemmings St. Catherine High 16.74m 7
3 Matthew Blake Calabar High 15.63m 6
4 Despiro Wray Kingston College 15.47m 5
5 Mar-Lando Farquhar Cornwall College 14.88m 4
6 Cavaughn Omally Wolmer’s Boy 14.79m 3
7 Ranaldo Anderson Petersfield High 14.69m 2
8 Antwon Walkin Kingston College 14.63m 1
9 Alessandro Robinso Calabar High 13.40m
10 Delangelo Jackson Jamaica College 13.04m
11 Javon Forrest Vere Technical 12.07m
12 Devonte Edwards Munro College 12.05m

________________________________________________________________________
Stay on track with the latest track and field happenings by following Trackalerts.com on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram @trackalerts and YouTube 
trackalertsTV. Please send us a message on WhatsApp at 631-609-9166 or email us at [email protected].

Previous articleKC, Edwin Allen stretch lead at Champs 2022
Next articleChamps 2022 points standings after day 3
blank
Anthony Foster is a renowned Jamaican sports journalist, honored twice as the Jamaica sports journalist of the year (in 2004 and 2005). His journalistic achievements are globally recognized. Notably, he authored an award-winning article on Usain Bolt, the iconic 6-time Olympic champion, 11-time World champion, and record holder for the sprint double. This significant piece was published in the Jamaica Gleaner in 2004. Anthony's extensive coverage includes prestigious events such as the Olympic Games in Beijing 2008, London 2012, and Rio 2016. He has also provided coverage for seven (7) World Athletics Championships held between 2007 and 2022, alongside various other international sporting events. Noteworthy mentions comprise his coverage of the 2007 World Cup of cricket and his cherished experience reporting on the 2004 clash between his favorite football team, Argentina, and the USA.