Brussels Diamond League saw Shaneika Ricketts getting a personal best
Shanieka RICKETTS wins the Women's triple Jump with a distance of 15.01m at the Wanda Brussels Diamond League meeting in Brussels on 8 September 2023 Photo Credit: Matthew Quine for Diamond League AG

In the latest track and field results Brussels Diamond League meeting, the world watched as athletes challenged records and delivered sterling performances in a wide array of track and field events. The United States’ Chase Ealey spearheaded the Women’s Shot Put, recording a throw of 20.05 meters, while Haruka Kitaguchi of Japan took the top spot in the Women’s Javelin Throw with a 67.38-meter effort.

The track also witnessed heart-stopping moments: Jamaica’s Shericka Jackson clocked 21.48 seconds in the 200m, just shy of the world record. Norway’s Jakob Ingebrigtsen smashed the men’s 2000m world record, and Armand Duplantis came close to surpassing his own pole vault world record with a 6.23m attempt.

2023 Brussels Diamond League 2023 Full Results

Men’s Brussels Diamond League 2023 Results

MEN’S 200M – 1. Kenneth Bednarek (USA), 19.79; 2. Zharnel Hughes (GBR), 19.82; 3. Andre De Grasse (CAN), 19.89; 4. Aaron Brown (CAN), 19.98; 5. Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR), 20.24; 6. Filippo Tortu (ITA), 20.30; 7. Kyree King (USA), 20.52; 8. Reynier Mena (CUB), 20.93.

MEN’S 400M – 1. Rusheen McDonald (JAM), 44.84; 2. Alexander Ogando (DOM), 44.93; 3. Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen (NOR), 45.07; 4. Leungo Scotch (BOT), 45.14; 5. Gilles Biron (FRA), 45.26; 6. Dylan Borlée (BEL), 45.39; 7. Alexander Doom (BEL), 45.77.

MEN’S 800M – 1. Djamel Sedjati (ALG), 1:43.60; 2. Yanis Meziane (FRA), 1:43.94; 3. Tshepiso Masalela (BOT), 1:44.03; 4. Daniel Rowden (GBR), 1:44.12; 5. Ben Pattison (GBR), 1:44.32; 6. Bryce Hoppel (USA), 1:44.37; 7. Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN), 1:44.38; 8. Saúl Ordóñez (ESP), 1:44.84; 9. Slimane Moula (ALG), 1:45.80; DNF: Khaled Benmahdi (ALG), Collins Kipruto (KEN).

MEN’S 2000M – 1. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR), 4:43.13 WR; 2. Reynold Kipkorir Cheruiyot (KEN), 4:48.14; 3. Stewart McSweyn (AUS), 4:48.77; 4. Niels Laros (NED), 4:49.68; 5. Mario García (ESP), 4:49.85; 6. Narve Gilje Nordås (NOR), 4:50.64; 7. Abel Kipsang (KEN), 4:50.68; 8. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (CAN), 4:51.54; 9. Ruben Verheyden (BEL), 4:52.37; 10. Samuel Tanner (NZL), 4:53.09; 11. Jochem Vermeulen (BEL), 5:03.24; DNF: Boaz Kiprugut (KEN), Cornelius Tuwei (KEN), Mounir Akbache (FRA), Ismael Debjani (BEL).

MEN’S 10,000M – 1. Daniel Simiu Ebenyo (KEN), 26:57.80; 2. Jimmy Gressier (FRA), 27:25.48; 3. Stanley Waithaka Mburu (KEN), 27:30.36; 4. Amanal Petros (GER), 27:47.62; 5. Nicholas Kipkorir (KEN), 28:05.12; 6. Andrew Butchart (GBR), 28:11.60; 7. Yann Schrub (FRA), 28:13.96; 8. Aron Kifle (ERI), 30:23.33.

MEN’S POLE VAULT – 1. Armand Duplantis (SWE), 6.10; 2. Sam Kendricks (USA), 5.92; 3. Ernest John Obiena (PHI), 5.92; 4. Christopher Nilsen (USA), 5.82; 5. KC Lightfoot (USA), 5.82; 6. Zach McWhorter (USA), 5.82; 7. Thibaut Collet (FRA), 5.82; 8. Sondre Guttormsen (NOR), 5.72; 9. Ben Broeders (BEL), 5.72; 10. Kurtis Marschall (AUS), 5.62.

Women’s Brussels Diamond League 2023 Results

WOMEN’S 100M – 1. Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM), 10.84; 2. Natasha Morrison (JAM), 10.95; 3. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), 10.97; 4. Zoe Hobbs (NZL), 11.14; 5. Shashalee Forbes (JAM), 11.17; 6. Gina Bass (GAM), 11.18; 7. Rani Rosius (BEL), 11.31.

WOMEN’S 200M – 1. Shericka Jackson (JAM), 21.48; 2. Anthonique Strachan (BAH), 22.31; 3. Jenna Prandini (USA), 22.47; 4. Daryll Neita (GBR), 22.59; 5. Maboundou Koné (CIV), 22.79; 6. Tasa Jiya (NED), 22.96; 7. Delphine Nkansa (BEL), 23.43.

WOMEN’S 400M – 1. Cynthia Bolingo (BEL), 50.09; 2. Lieke Klaver (NED), 50.16; 3. Shamier Little (USA), 50.58; 4. Victoria Ohuruogu (GBR), 50.81; 5. Candice McLeod (JAM), 50.82; 6. Laviai Nielsen (GBR), 50.84; 7. Helena Ponette (BEL), 51.87.

WOMEN’S 1500M – 1. Laura Muir (GBR), 3:55.34; 2. Ciara Mageean (IRL), 3:55.87; 3. Nelly Chepchirchir (KEN), 3:56.93; 4. Jessica Hull (AUS), 3:57.75; 5. Katie Snowden (GBR), 3:58.03; 6. Hirut Meshesha (ETH), 3:58.06; 7. Melissa Courtney-Bryant (GBR), 3:58.09; 8. Addison Wiley (USA), 3:59.17; 9. Sinclaire Johnson (USA), 3:59.19; 10. Linden Hall (AUS), 4:00.41; 11. Saron Berhe (ETH), 4:00.46; 12. Marta Pérez (ESP), 4:00.53; 13. Esther Guerrero (ESP), 4:02.27; 14. Cory Ann McGee (USA), 4:02.32; 15. Elise Vanderelst (BEL), 4:10.65.

WOMEN’S 5000M – 1. Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN), 14:26.46; 2. Medina Eisa (ETH), 14:28.94; 3. Nozomi Tanaka (JPN), 14:29.18; 4. Winnie Jemutai (KEN), 14:39.05; 5. Ayal Dagnachew (ETH), 14:39.11; 6. Merkedes Alemeshete (ETH), 14:45.13; 7. Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (NOR), 14:47.84; 8. Jessica Warner-Judd (GBR), 14:51.53; 9. Edinah Jebitok (KEN), 14:52.28; 10. Maureen Koster (NED), 14:52.90; 11. Elise Cranny (USA), 14:57.52; 12. Camilla Richardsson (FIN), 15:13.69; 13. Tigist Ketema (ETH), 15:17.27.

WOMEN’S 400MH – 1. Femke Bol (NED), 52.11; 2. Janieve Russell (JAM), 53.80; 3. Rushell Clayton (JAM), 54.10; 4. Anna Cockrell (USA), 54.29; 5. Ayomide Folorunso (ITA), 54.42; 6. Andrenette Knight (JAM), 54.75; 7. Hanne Claes (BEL), 54.95; 8. Viktoriya Tkachuk (UKR), 54.98.

WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP – 1. Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR), 2.00; 2. Angelina Topić (SRB), 1.97; 3. Eleanor Patterson (AUS), 1.94; 4. Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR), 1.91; 5. Morgan Lake (GBR), 1.91; 6. Lia Apostolovski (SLO), 1.91; 7. Nawal Meniker (FRA), 1.84; 7. Merel Maes (BEL), 1.84; 9. Heta Tuuri (FIN), 1.80; 9. Elisabeth Pihela (EST), 1.80.

WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP – 1. Shanieka Ricketts (JAM), 15.01 (+0.3); 2. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR), 14.57 (-0.1); 3. Thea Lafond (DMA), 14.49 (+0.4); 4. Dariya Derkach (ITA), 14.17 (+0.7); 5. Kimberly Williams (JAM), 13.96 (+0.4); 6. Ottavia Cestonaro (ITA), 13.76 (+0.2); 7. Dovilė Kilty (LTU), 13.44 (+0.2); 8. Diana Zagainova (LTU), 13.26 (+0.5).

WOMEN’S SHOT PUT – 1. Chase Ealey (USA), 20.05; 2. Sarah Mitton (CAN), 19.76; 3. Maggie Ewen (USA), 19.64; 4. Auriol Dongmo (POR), 19.31; 5. Adelaide Aquilla (USA), 19.20; 6. Jessica Schilder (NED), 18.93; 7. Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM), 18.88; 8. Fanny Roos (SWE), 18.88; 9. Jessica Woodard (USA), 18.82; 10. Yemisi Ogunleye (GER), 17.57.

WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW – 1. Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN), 67.38; 2. Victoria Hudson (AUT), 64.65; 3. Līna Mūze-Sirmā (LAT), 63.00; 4. Flor Denis Ruiz Hurtado (COL), 62.51; 5. Nikola Ogrodníková (CZE), 60.18; 6. Tori Peeters (NZL), 59.93; 7. Annu Rani (IND), 57.74; 8. Liveta Jasiūnaitė (LTU), 56.70.

The Brussels Diamond League was a showcase of several other world and Olympic Games medallist, among them Elaine Thompson-Herah, Kenneth Bednare,k and Femke Bol.

Previous articleShericka Jackson Falls Short of 21.34 World Record, Thompson-Herah Hits Season-Best at Brussels Diamond League
Next articlePrefontaine Classic Goes Above and Beyond for Fan Experience
blank
Anthony Foster is a renowned Jamaican sports journalist, honored twice as the Jamaica sports journalist of the year (in 2004 and 2005). His journalistic achievements are globally recognized. Notably, he authored an award-winning article on Usain Bolt, the iconic 6-time Olympic champion, 11-time World champion, and record holder for the sprint double. This significant piece was published in the Jamaica Gleaner in 2004. Anthony's extensive coverage includes prestigious events such as the Olympic Games in Beijing 2008, London 2012, and Rio 2016. He has also provided coverage for seven (7) World Athletics Championships held between 2007 and 2022, alongside various other international sporting events. Noteworthy mentions comprise his coverage of the 2007 World Cup of cricket and his cherished experience reporting on the 2004 clash between his favorite football team, Argentina, and the USA.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here